Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Wellness In Real Life Pty Ltd (ABN 43 655 712 644). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

To better inform you about your privacy, this Privacy Policy describes how we collect, disclose, use, store or otherwise handle your Personal Data when you visit tracker.wellnessirl.com.au and any related subdomains (the “Website”).

What personal information do we collect? 

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties.

We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website;
  • register or engage in surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information? 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and services;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

What if you don’t provide your personal information to us? 

If you do not provide us with Personal Information we ask for or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, we might not be able to provide you with our products or services.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing? 

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below (see “Contact Us”) or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

To whom do we disclose your personal information? 

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing marketing and communications information (including Facebook and Google) or in the specific act of providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

As noted above, we may disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Purposes for which we use information we automatically collect from you 

When you visit the WIRL websites, we may automatically collect information such as your IP address and browser type using cookies, log files, and pixel-tags (also called web beacons). This automatic data is primarily used for delivering and optimising services offered by us, such as:

  1.  authenticating your identity and confirming whether you are currently logged in as you move through the Website. Your browser allows us to place some information (e.g., session based IDs and/or persistent cookies) on your computer’s hard drive that identifies the computer you are using;
  2. tracking your usage across our WIRL Websites in order to provide you with relevant, personalised content;
  3. improving our services, whereby we may occasionally display different versions of content to you and measure your usage of our web site pages.


To the extent this information constitutes Personal Data, we use it to ensure that content from the WIRL Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device because it is in our legitimate interest to improve our customers’ online experience in relation to the WIRL websites.

Cookies
Cookies are small data files which are placed on your browser and the hard drive of your computer, mobile or other handheld device as you browse the WIRL Websites. We use cookies to store information about your visit to the WIRL Websites and distinguish you from other users.

The use of cookies helps us to provide you with a good browsing experience when you visit our websites by displaying content effectively and obtaining and analysing statistics about the use of our websites. By continuing to use the WIRL websites you consent to our use of cookies as explained in this Privacy Policy.

The use of cookies allows us to automatically remember your preferences. It also allows you to participate in interactive features on the WIRL websites, when you choose to do so. Our technology works by remembering your engagement with the site and how the site interacts with you. This may include automatically providing with a custom website experience based off your interactions with the site.

The following information sets out the types of cookies used on the WIRL websites and provides detail about what they are used for. When you use the WIRL websites for the first time, cookies which are essential to make the WIRL websites operate (see those identified as “essential cookies” below) will have been set but other cookies will not have been set unless you agreed to those cookies being set at that time. If you have agreed to accept cookies then the WIRL websites will remember this and continue to set cookies each time you visit. If you do not want cookies to be stored, then you may, via your browser, turn off certain cookies listed below individually or you can select the appropriate options on your web browser to delete some or all cookies. Please note, however, that if you block some or all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to use or access all or parts of the WIRL websites, such as being able to log on to member specific areas.

What type of cookies do we use? 
We use a number of different cookies, outlined below:

Session-based cookies:

  • These cookies store temporary information essential to the site in order to display its content and are usually deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies:

  • These cookies are stored in your browser for a set amount of time and stay on your computer after you close your browser. They usually contain information you may want to keep from session to session (e.g. your location or username).

First party cookies:

  • These are ‘our’ cookies – the ones that we set up on your device and allows us to recognise you when you return to the website. It also helps keep track of your activity as you move page by page through our website and enables us to personalise our content and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Third party cookies:

  • Other websites or servers set these cookies up on our behalf, or allow us to access their cookies for activities such as tailored advertising, or tracking our ads’ performance on other websites.

These cookies serve a function of:

Authentication, Security, Basic Functionality

  • Sometimes called “essential cookies”, these cookies are needed for our websites to work properly. Without these cookies, core site services, such as accessing secure areas, can’t be provided. Some of these cookies even help us to detect fraud and keep the sites secure. These cookies don’t gather information about you and are not used for marketing or remember where you’ve been online.

Site Performance

  • These cookies collect information about how our sites are performing. For example, they tell us which content is popular, which pages create errors, or how people are moving around our sites. The information they collect is anonymous, and is used to help us improve how the websites works.

Preferences

  • These functional cookies are all about the choices you make both on our sites and our advertising partners’ sites. They store information about your choices (such as your user name, language or the region you’re in) and tailor your internet experience to provide relevant features and content for you, such as localised information or news. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, font and other customisable content.
  • Without these cookies, our website won’t remember any choices you’ve previously made, or personalise your browsing experience.

Advertising, Marketing and Analytics

  • These cookies help us tailor our marketing information online. They do things like limit the number of times you see an ad, as well as help us to measure the performance of our advertising – if you don’t like what you see, we want to know it. On the other hand, if you are interested in a particular topic, we want to help you get the best information we have.
  • These cookies help us deliver ads that are more relevant both on our sites and our advertising partners’ sites. They remember that you have visited a particular website, and this information may be shared between us and other organisations, such as advertising partners. They also help us get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us so we can engage in product and service research, development and business strategy.
  • If you would like to disable cookies, you can set your web browser to reject cookies. However, if you disable the cookie function, you may not be able to access or receive all the information contained on the WIRL websites. How to alter your cookie setting will depend on the type of browser you use. We have provided examples of how to disable cookies on the most popular browsers below:

Microsoft Internet Explorer
• choose the “tools” menu then “Internet Options”;
• click on the “privacy” tab; and
• select the appropriate setting.

Mozilla Firefox:
• choose the “tools” menu then “Options”;
• click on the “privacy” menu then “Options”;
• click on the “privacy” icon; and
• find the “cookie” menu and select the relevant options.

Please note that Google and other third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies as a result of you visiting other websites, over which we have no control.

Security 

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Accessing or correcting your personal information 

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. In order to protect you and your information we may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you would like to request access to your personal information or should you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may contact us in writing and (subject to the limitations noted above) we will take reasonable steps to ensure your information is provided and / or that it is corrected. The relevant contact details are provided below (see “Contact us”).

Making a complaint 

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

If you are unhappy with the handling of your complaint you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit www.oaic.gov.au for more information).

Changes to this privacy policy 

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

All personal information that we collect, use, hold and disclose will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy that has been posted on the website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy, which will be effective immediately when posted on this website or notified to you as applicable.

Contact us 

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below: hello@wellnessirl.com.au